Thursday, January 12, 2012

Q & A

I DECIDED TO DO THIS QUESTIONAIRE I FOUND ON WITCHFIRE'S PAGE BECAUSE WHY NOT.

B A S I C S

Do you have a magical/Pagan name? No, the idea kind of weirds me out. I have several astral name(s) I'm not at liberty to disclose, though.
What does it mean? I believe it means something like a small fire.
How did you find Paganism? Had a 'sudden awakening'.
How long have you been practicing? 4 years but it seems like much longer...
Solitary or group practitioner? Solitary but I briefly had an open group/coven.
What is your path? Non-Core Shamanism. Inuit if I have to pick a 'region'.
Are you out of the broom closet? Yes.

D E I T Y

Who is your patron God? Don't have one. Sorry. I'm a let down, I know.
Who is your patron Goddess? By way of a blood-bond, Sedna.
What Gods do you worship? I don't worship any god(s). I consider a working relationship different from worship. I consider it a mutual respect relationship.
Do you fear darkly aspected Gods/Goddess, or rather respect them? You're joking with me...right? Me and Baron Samedi drink each other under the table ALL THE TIME.
Do you worship the Christian God? No...because he's 5 years old and disrepectful (imo).
Do you ever worship animals? See my philosophy on deity. However, I consider animals superior to humanity at large, yes.
Or plants? Same with plants. Vastly superior to humans.


N A T U R E

Do you regularly commune with nature? If possible.
Ever walked barefoot in the woods? Yes. Mud, omnom.
Taken a camping trip just to talk to nature? Haven't had the opportunity.
Describe the moment you felt closest to Mother Earth? I was inside Stonehenge. I touched the rocks. I can't tell you how it was.
Do you have a familiar? No.
Have you ever called upon the powers of an animal in ritual? --->The only thing I do more like
Or a plant? Do you consider astral drugs/plants real plants? No? Well...
Do you hug trees? REALLY?
Give them gifts? Usually when I take something.
What is your favourite flower to work with? Rose.
What is your favourite tree to work with? Birch.


W H E E L . O F . T H E . Y E A R

What is your favourite holiday? Samhain.
What is your least favourite holiday? Actually every single one in Summer. I'm not a fertility kind of person. (but more on THAT HAIRY TOPIC LATER!)
Have you ever held a ritual on a holiday? The ones I care about. (See: Samhain, Yule, First Snowfall, First Melt, Imbolc)
Ever taken a day off work to celebrate a Pagan holiday? Nope.
Do you celebrate Yule on the 21 rather than the 25? I do that and then Christmas because I LOVE MATERIALISM. HOLY SHIT.
Have you ever felt the veil thin? Oh yeah. Mostly in dreams and in the fall.
Ever danced the Maypole? No. See: How I Feel About Fertility Rites (coming soon)
Know what the Maypole symbolizes? Phallic Symbol. (Also why I don't care for it. Not really into the whole dudes.)
How do you usually celebrate the Pagan holidays? Depends where I am.

D I V I N A T I O N

Do you use Tarot? Yeah.
Do you use runes? I...have them.
Do you use a pendulum? Yes.
Do you use dowsing rods? If I had them.
Do you use astrology? Like a beast.
Any other form of divination? Dreams, Bone working, visions, etc.

S P E L L S

What was the first spell you did? A BAD IDEA.
What was the latest? Luck.
Ever done a love spell? Only on myself.
A job spell? Coming Soon!
A healing spell? I'm hands-on instead on healing spells. I'm more likely to drag your sickness out kicking and screaming then spelling it out. (You think it's afraid of letters?)
What was the most powerful spell you’ve ever performed? See: THE BAD IDEA BINDING SPELL.
What deities do you usually call on? Don't usually call any.

C R Y P T O Z O O L O G Y

Do you believe in Vampires? Astral.
Werewolves? Probably.
Shapeshifters? Also probably.
Elves? Astral.
Faeries? NOT THE LOVING, TINKLY, HAPPY KIND. THE ONES THAT EAT YOUR FACE. (This is why I don't get the fae-obsession in the pagan community personally.)
Dragons? Astral. I know several.
Nymphs? Yeah they're aboot.
Sprites? I consider them faeish.
Mermaids? Yeah, probably.
Satyrs? I HOPE NOT BECAUSE I LIKE MY GENITALS WHERE THEY ARE.
Ever “seen” any of the above? Almost all. See: Fae tried to rip my face off.
Ever talked to any of the above? ALL TOO OFTEN...
Ever used any of the above in magic? Dragons help me out sometimes. Also Sedna is sometimes a mermaid...so...
Do you have one of them as a personal guardian? Well...I have certain ones under my care but I wouldn't call that guardianship on their part.

R A N D O M

Do you see a rabbit, a man or a woman in the moon? Rabbit!
Own a cat? Deathly allergic. I know, it's terrible.
When you meditate, what does your happy place look like? I have a nice cozy hut in the Underrealms. Giant spider, cobwebs, dragon chilling in the next room, extensive herb garden. You know.
Do you work with Chakras? Depends on problem.
Do you believe in past lives? MAN WHICH ONE?
If so, describe a few briefly: Horrible tragic one in which I was thrown into a mental asylum. Inuit one where I had a wuff-pet.
Do you believe in soul mates? Yes.
Do you have a spirit guide? Arctic Wolf, name is not at liberty to disclose though...
Is it always love and light? HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA...WAIT...WAIT...LET ME...I CAN'T...AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAhahahahahAHAHAHA...I CAN'T -BREATHE-

3 comments:

  1. This is why we can be married. Hahahaha Tell it like it is.

    ReplyDelete
  2. lol, nice--loved your response to the last question. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am so sarcastic I'm glad someone doesn't take me seriously.

    I really tried to respond correctly but I just...I couldn't...do it. 8D

    ReplyDelete